Awards: Nominees!

by Lucy Ungaro

The New York Game Awards will be here before you know it. To get ready for the big event, we have released all of the award categories and their nominees below.

Off Broadway Award for Best Indie Game

Nominees-

  1. The Beginners Guide (Davey Wreden)
  2. Ori and the Blind Forest (Moon Studios)
  3. The Talos Principle (Croteam)
  4. Soma (Frictional Games)
  5. Rocket League (Psyonix)
  6. Soul Axiom (Wales Interactive)
  7. Technobabylon (Technocrat Games)
  8. Mushroom 11 (Untame Games)
  9. Undertale (Toby Fox)
  10. Her Story (Sam Barlow)
  11. Sunset (Tale of Tales)
  12. Cibele (Star Maid Games)

Battery Park Award for Best Handheld Game

Nominees-

  1. The Legend of Zelda: Majora’s Mask 3D (Nintendo)
  2. Monster Hunter 4 Ultimate (Capcom)
  3. Steins;Gate (5pb., Nitroplus)
  4. Animal Crossing: Happy Home Designer (Nintendo)
  5. Resogun Defenders (Housemarque)
  6. Persona 4: Dancing All Night (Atlus)
  7. BOXBOY! (Nintendo)

Great White Way Award for Best Acting in a Game

Nominees-

  1. Life is Strange – Ashly Burch – Chloe Price (Square Enix)
  2. The Witcher 3 – Doug Cockle – Geralt (CD Projekt RED)
  3. Fallout 4 – Stephen Russell – Various Roles Including Detective Nick Valentine (Bethesda)
  4. Her Story – Viva Siefert – Hannah Smith (Sam Barlow)
  5. Cibele – Nina Freeman (Star Maid Games)
  6. Rise of the Tomb Raider – Camilla Luddington – Lara Croft  (Crystal Dynamics, Eidos Montreal)
  7. Metal Gear Solid V – Kiefer Sutherland – Venom Snake/Big Boss (Konami)
  8. NBA 2K16 – Sarunas J. Jackson – Victor Van Lier (Visual Concepts)

Central Park Children’s Zoo Award for Best Kids Game

Nominees-

  1. Super Mario Maker (Nintendo)
  2. Tearaway Unfolded (Sony Computer Entertainment)
  3. Leonardo’s Cat (Savage Studios Ltd)
  4. Ori and the Blind Forest (Moon Studios)
  5. Disney Infinity 3.0 (Disney)
  6. Lego Dimensions (Traveller’s Tales)
  7. Whispering Willows (Abstraction Games)
  8. Splatoon (Nintendo)

A-Train Award for Best Mobile Game

Nominees-

  1. Alphabear (Spry Fox)
  2. Pac-Man 256 (Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  3. Prune (Joel McDonald)
  4. Specimen (PepRally, LLC)
  5. Dark Echo (RAC7)
  6. Subterfuge (Snappy Touch)
  7. Fallout Shelter (Bethesda)
  8. Downwell (Moppin)
  9. Lifeline (3 Minute Games LLC)
  10. Lara Croft Go (Square Enix)
  11. Neko Atsume: Kitty Collector (Hit-Point)

Herman Melville Award for Best Writing

Nominees-

  1. The Witcher 3 (CD Projekt RED)
  2. Life Is Strange (Square Enix)
  3. Shadowrun: Hong Kong (Harebrained Schemes)
  4. Soma (Frictional Games)
  5. Hard West (Creative(Forge Games)
  6. Until Dawn (Supermassive Games)
  7. Her Story (Sam Barlow)
  8. Sunset (Tale of Tales)
  9. NBA 2K16 (Visual Concepts)
  10. Rise of the Tomb Raider (Crystal Dynamics, Eidos Montreal)
  11. Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture (Andrew Crawshaw)

Knickerbocker Award for Best Game Journalism

Nominees-

  1. Will Partin
  2. Rob Zacny
  3. Christian Donlan
  4. Cara Ellison
  5. Ian Danskin
  6. Carolyn Petit
  7. Jon Bois

Tin Pan Alley Award for Best Music in a Game

Nominees-

  1. Fallout 4 (Bethesda)
  2. Witcher 3 (CD Projekt RED)
  3. Ori and the Blind Forest (Moon Studios)
  4. Undertale (Toby Fox)
  5. Metal Gear Solid V (Konami)
  6. Splatoon (Nintendo)
  7. Assassin’s Creed: Syndicate (Ubisoft)
  8. Persona IV: Dancing All Night (Atlus)
  9. Mushroom 11 (Untame Games)
  10. Life Is Strange (Square Enix)

Freedom Tower Award for Best Remake

Nominees-

  1. Uncharted Collection (Naughty Dog)
  2. Rare Replay (Rare)
  3. Grim Fandango Remastered (LucasArts)
  4. Fallout Collection  (Bethesda)
  5. Xenoblade Chronicles 3D (Nintendo)
  6. The Legend of Heroes: Trails in the Sky (Nihon Falcom)
  7. The Legend of Zelda: Majora’s Mask 3D (Nintendo)

Ebbets Field Award for Best ESports Team

Nominees-

  1. Denial eSports – Call of Duty
  2. MVP Phoenix – Dota 2
  3. Na’Vi – Dota 2
  4. FNATIC – CS GO
  5. Cloud9 – League of Legends
  6. SK Telecom T1 – League of Legends
  7. Evil Geniuses – Dota 2
  8. OpTic Gaming – Call of Duty

Big Apple Award for Best Game

Nominees-

  1. The Witcher 3 (CD Projekt RED)
  2. Life Is Strange (Square Enix)
  3. Fallout 4 (Bethesda)
  4. Her Story (Sam Barlow)
  5. Super Mario Maker (Nintendo)
  6. Rocket League (Psyonix)
  7. Disney Infinity 3.0 (Disney)
  8. Rise of the Tomb Raider (Crystal Dynamics, Eidos Montreal)
  9. Bloodborne (FromSoftware)
  10. Until Dawn (Supermassive Games)
  11. Undertale (Toby Fox)

 

Winners will be revealed on February 9th at the New York Game Awards!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s